Privacy Policy

 

Version: 29/10/2021

 

  1. General information

 

Protecting your personal information is very important to us. We process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003).

 

When you visit our website and/or use the services on our website, we process information about you, so-called personal data (“data”). The term “processing” means any handling of data, such as the collection, storage, use, or deletion of personal data.

 

In this Privacy Policy, we aim to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website and in the course of our business activities.

 

The data controller for the processing of your personal data is:

 

KSR Group GmbH

Im Wirtschaftspark 15

3494 Gedersdorf

Austria

 

If you have any complaints, questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please address them to the contact information provided above. We are happy to help! You are also welcome to turn to our data protection officer, who can reach be reached here:

 

office@ksr-group.com

 

 

  1. Data processing for our website

 

  • General information

 

As part of operating our website, we process data that you make available to us (such as when placing an order), protocols (for security reasons, our servers log who requests come from) and cookies (these are small text files that are saved on your device and contain information that allows us to recognise you).

 

We may place and process strictly necessary cookies without your consent. We do need your consent to place and process cookies that are not strictly necessary (such as cookies for marketing or statistics). No marketing or statistics cookies will be placed and processed before your consent.

 

Strictly necessary cookies are needed to use some of our website features and to keep your user preferences known.

 

Marketing or statistics cookies are used to create user profiles to display advertising or track your web activity on our website or multiple websites for marketing purposes.

 

We use the ALL-INKL.COM web server in Germany as a processor to operate our website.

 

To prevent other providers from placing cookies, you can block so-called “third-party cookies” in your browser. You can find instructions for the most common browsers here:

 

Firefox: here

Chrome: here

Internet Explorer: here

Safari: in Apple’s Safari, third-party cookies are blocked by default.

 

If you choose not to accept cookies, this may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

 

  • Data processing for the operation and security of our website/online services (server logs):

 

  • Server logs

 

Purpose of processing: When you visit our website, the web server collects usage data (so-called server logs). It is necessary to collect this data so we can establish a connection to our server and technically enable use of the website. This data is also used to ward off and analyse cyber attacks.

 

The following server logs are collected: the IP address of the querying device, together with the date, time, query, the file that was queried (name and URL), the quantity of data transferred to you, a notification as to whether the query was successful, data identifying the used browser and operating system as well as the website from which our website was accessed (if our website was accessed through a link).

 

Legal grounds for processing: The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests to ensure our online services and system security.

 

Data recipients: The web servers used to operate our website are operated by the IT service centre of World4you and Ionos as processors. In the event of a cyber attack, this server log data will be passed on to a law enforcement agency. No further data will be disclosed to third parties.

 

Further information: Server logs are stored no longer than 12 months.

 

  • Data processing for marketing purposes:

 

  • Web analytics

 

We use the following providers to process data regarding your browsing activity on our website and your use of our online services in order to adapt them to your interests.

 

  • Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

 

Purpose of processing: Google Analytics places cookies to recognise you on your next visit and to be able to generate personalised user statistics on website activity. We have also activated Google’s “anonymize IP” module. With this module, the IP address assigned to you is anonymised by Google within the European Union.

 

 

 

Legal grounds for processing: The processing of your personal data is based on your consent.

 

Data recipients: The information about your website activity generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and saved there. The appropriate safeguards for transferring data result from standard contractual clauses under Article 46 GDPR. For more information on the standard contractual clauses and appropriate or reasonable safeguards, please visit https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/. Google works for us as a data processor and may only use the transferred data to process specific orders; it is contractually bound to observe the legal data protection regulations.

 

Further information: You may prevent cookies from being placed by configuring your browser accordingly; however, please note that in this case your use of certain features or functions on our website may be limited. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the websites (including your anonymised IP address) and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

 

  • Remarketing

 

We use the remarketing feature from the following provider on our website to adapt it as best as we can to your interests.

 

  • Google remarketing services, a marketing and retargeting service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

 

Purpose of processing: In order to provide you with tailored advertising on our website, we use retargeting for placed advertisements in order to present interest-based ads to users. The user data is processed pseudonymously within the scope of Google Marketing Services. That means that Google does not store and process data such as the user name or e-mail address but does process the relevant data relating to cookies within pseudonymous user profiles. From Google’s perspective, that means that the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without the use of pseudonyms.

 

Legal grounds for processing: The processing of your personal data is based on your consent.

 

Data recipients: The information about your website activity generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and saved there. The appropriate safeguards for transferring data result from standard contractual clauses under Article 46 GDPR. For more information on the standard contractual clauses and appropriate or reasonable safeguards, please visit https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/. Google works for us as a data processor and may only use the transferred data to process specific orders; it is contractually bound to observe the legal data protection regulations.

 

Further information: You may prevent cookies from being placed by configuring your browser accordingly; however, please note that in this case your use of certain features or functions on our website may be limited. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the websites (including your anonymised IP address) and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

 

  • Third-party providers

 

We also use the following third-party providers to improve our website:

 

  • Google Maps: We have integrated Google Maps to be able to display the map service directly on our website and thus enable you to use the map feature. By integrating Google Maps, data can be sent to Google and possibly used by Google. When you visit our website, data is not automatically transmitted to Google.

 

By integrating Google Maps into our website, we use the so-called two-click solution. When you visit our website, data is therefore not automatically transmitted to Google. Only when you click on the corresponding button on Google Maps will data be transmitted to Google.

 

Data transmission to Google’s servers, which are mostly located in the US, takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses.

 

For more information on Google Maps and the exact scope and purpose of data processing by Google, please refer to the privacy policy of Google Inc. at https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland is responsible for processing data for the transfer recipient.

 

Google Maps uses the following cookies for marketing:

 

Name: Duration: Purpose:
Google Maps API no storage duration Requests the user IP address

 

 

  • Google Fonts: We use the Google Fonts service on our website.

 

Purpose of processing: Google Fonts is a catalogue of over 800 free and open source fonts for users. With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimised for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use on mobile devices. Google Fonts are also safe web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes distort the appearance of texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no problems with Google Fonts across platforms. Google Fonts is supported by all major web browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on the vast majority of modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We therefore use Google Fonts to display all of our online service as aesthetically and consistently as possible.

 

Google Fonts stores the following data about you:

 

  • The IP address of your device

 

Google Fonts uses the following cookies for marketing:

 

Name: Duration: Purpose:
Google Fonts API no storage duration Requests the user IP address

 

 

Data storage: The data is stored on Google servers around the world. Since Google also operates servers outside the EU, data is transferred based on standard contractual clauses in accordance with Art 46 GDPR. Data is stored by Google for one year.

 

Data recipients: Data is only passed on to the processor, Google.

 

Legal grounds for processing: Processing is based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time.

 

  • YouTube: The YouTube integration feature allows us to show you videos on our website. By integrating YouTube, data can be sent to Google Inc. and possibly used by Google Inc. When you visit our website, data is not automatically transmitted to Google Inc.

 

Data transmission to Google Inc.’s servers, which are mostly located in the US, takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses.

 

For more information on Google Inc. and the exact scope and purpose of data processing by Google Inc., please refer to the privacy policy of YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland is responsible for processing data for the transfer recipient.

 

  • Yumpu: The Yumpu integration feature allows us to embed catalogues on our website. By integrating Yumpu, data can be sent to i-Magazine AG and possibly used by i-Magazine AG. When you visit our website, data is not automatically transmitted to i-Magazine AG.

 

For more information on Yumpu and the exact scope and purpose of data processing by i-Magazine AG, please refer to the privacy policy of Yumpu at https://www.yumpu.com/de/info/privacy_policy  . i-Magazine AG, Gewerbestrasse 3, 9444 Diepoldsau, Austria is responsible for processing data for the transfer recipient.

 

  • Vimeo: The Vimeo integration feature allows us to show you videos on our website. By integrating Vimeo, data can be sent to Vimeo.com Inc. and possibly used by Vimeo.com Inc. When you visit our website, data is not automatically transmitted to Vimeo.com Inc.

 

Data transmission to Vimeo.com Inc.’s servers, which are mostly located in the US, takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses.

 

For more information on Vimeo and the exact scope and purpose of data processing by Vimeo.com Inc., please refer to the privacy policy of Vimeo.com Inc. at https://vimeo.com/privacy. Vimeo.com Inc., Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, United States is responsible for processing data for the transfer recipient.

 

  1. Data processing for our newsletters

 

Purpose of processing: If you sign up for our newsletter, you will regularly receive e-mails with information about us and our offerings. If you no longer wish for us to contact you, that’s not a problem! Just let us know by writing to office@ksr-group.com

or use the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

Legal grounds for processing: The processing of your personal data is based on your consent.

 

Data recipients: The following service providers receive your data in order to create and send the newsletter on our behalf:

 

rapidmail”, an e-mail marketing platform provided by rapidmail GmbH, Wentzingerstraße 21, 79106 Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany. This company works on our behalf as a data processor and is only allowed to use your data to handle specific orders and is contractually obligated to observe the legal data protection regulations.

 

Further information: We process your data until you revoke your consent or unsubscribe from the newsletter (you can find an unsubscribe link in the newsletter).

 

  • Data processing for our events:

 

Purpose of processing: If you register for an event with us, we process your data for the purpose of processing the registration, organising and holding the event, answering questions that you ask us regarding your registration, and for formally handling business transactions we see to as part of a business relationship. We process your data (specifically your photos) to document the event and to showcase our activities.

 

Legal grounds for processing: The processing of your personal data is based on your consent and our legitimate interests.

 

Data recipients: The following types of service providers will receive your data to present our activities:

 

  • Magazines
  • Publications
  • Websites
  • Social Media sites

 

Further information: Please note that we may in certain cases take photographs and record videos during the event for the purpose of documenting the event and for media coverage of the event (for example in magazines, journals, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

 

Processing of the visual recordings is based on your consent and our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in the documentation and presentation of our activities. When publishing such visual recordings, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted therein are violated.

 

  1. Your rights

 

  • Right to information on your personal data stored by us pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR

 

You have the right to information as to whether we process your personal data. If we do, you have a right to information about the nature of this personal data and about additional information related to the processing.

 

  • Right to rectification of incorrect data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR

 

In the event that your personal data that we process is not (or no longer) correct or complete, you may request its rectification and, if necessary, ask that it be completed.

 

  • Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

 

If the legal conditions are met, you may request the erasure of your personal data.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

 

If the legal conditions are met, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

 

If the legal conditions are met, you may request that your data be transmitted to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

  • Right to object to unreasonable data processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

 

You may object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that we conduct based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR.

 

  • Right to revoke consent

 

If processing takes place on the basis of a declaration of consent, you have the opportunity to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal.

 

  • Right to submit a complaint to the data protection authority

 

If you believe that our processing of your personal data has violated existing data protection law, or that your data protection rights were otherwise violated, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the competent authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority). The address is as follows:

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)

Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

  1. Further information:

 

The data that we ask you to give us is required to process the sale of our goods and to provide our services within the framework of a contractual relation, to answer a request, or to send our newsletter or other information.

 

If you do not make the data available, we cannot perform these services.

 

There is no automated decision-making, including profiling. Should we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we collected the data, we will notify you of this fact and inform you of this other purpose.